Search the Collections

Fritz (Friedensreich) Hundertwasser
Nationality: 
austrian
Gender: 
Male
Birth Date: 
1928
Birth Place: 
Vienna
Death Date: 
2000
Death Place: 
At sea, on Queen Elizabeth II
Real name: Friedrich Stowasser; Born 1928 in Vienna, studied there and in Paris, 1951 in Morocco and Tunisia, 1961 in Japan, married 1962 Yuuke Ikewada in Vienna; After 1969 signed his work Friedensreich Hundertwasser or Friedensreich Hundertwasser Regenstag. Lived in Venice on the Giudecca. Divided time in his last years between Austria a nd his farm in New Zealand.